3 Amazing Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

3 Amazing Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

Wondering what the jojoba plant And jojoba oil is, what its used for, and why jojoba is excellent in natural skincare products? We have all of the answers for you in this article! 
The Foaming Truth About Natural Soap Reading 3 Amazing Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair 3 minutes Next 5 Amazing Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

Wondering what the jojoba plant And jojoba oil is, what its used for, and why jojoba is excellent in natural skincare products? We have all of the answers for you in this article!

About the Jojoba Plant

The small, shrubby jojoba plant is native to the deserts of Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA. Native American people have utilised the plant for hundreds of years. Early uses include a healing balm for sores and wounds, or eating the waxy seeds to 'help with childbirth'. Make sure you sound the part - pronounce jojoba ho-ho-ba, not jo-jo-ba.

How Jojoba Oil is Made

    Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It's technically a liquid wax, rather than an oil, due to its unique make-up of mono-ester long-chain fatty acids and alcohols. 

    Why You Should Use Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a similar composition to our skin's sebum, an oily substance that keeps hair and skin moisturised. The likeness means it absorbs easily and won't leave hair or skin feeling greasy. Jojoba oil is an excellent entry-level oil for teenagers as it won't over-stimulate oil-prone skin and is hypoallergenic, so is gentle on sensitive skin. Jojoba is a moisturising super-oil. It's a favourite in conditioning treatments, lipsticks and skincare. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and is a popular ingredient in sunscreen or after-sun creams, as it can help to soothe damaged skin and help to form a barrier again sun damage.

    3 Amazing Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

    Jojoba oil is a versatile and beneficial addition to both skin and hair care routines. Here are three amazing benefits:

    1. Moisture Control: Jojoba oil is unique in that it closely mimics the sebum naturally produced by our skin, making it an excellent moisturizer that can regulate oil production, hydrating dry skin without leaving an oily residue, and preventing excess oiliness in oily skin.

    2. Antioxidant Protection: Rich in natural antioxidants such as vitamins E and B, jojoba oil helps protect the skin and hair from environmental stressors and oxidative stress, which can lead to premature aging and damage.

    3. Hair Health: Jojoba oil strengthens hair fibers, promotes thickness, and can help prevent hair loss. It is also effective in moisturizing the scalp, reducing dandruff, and enhancing hair shine and softness.

    How to Use Jojoba Oil

      Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used directly on your skin, but always do a patch test to make sure there's no reaction. Use a few drops after cleansing your face, or add some directly to your facial or body moisturiser to make life simple. Check the ingredients list when shopping for new skincare; products such as ManukaRx Dry Skin Oil use jojoba oil for a moisturising boost. 

      ManukaRx East Cape Manuka, Jojoba, Frankincense and Turmeric Skin Oil to help prevent blemishes and support the healing of scars.

      Leave a comment

      All comments are moderated before being published.

      This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.