Are you curious about the differences of Australian tea tree oil and mānuka essential oil when it comes to the benefits and uses for your skincare routine? Tea tree oil has been the darling of skin and hair care for quite some time, but there is a new myrtle to the scene that is proving its mettle and effectiveness for natural skincare: East Cape mānuka essential oil.
We’ve put together a handy guide to get you caught up with some of the differences between Australian tea tree and mānuka oil, and how mānuka oil is set to steal the spotlight from tea tree oil for skincare.
Mānuka Essential Oil vs. Tea Tree Oil: Similarities
New Zealand mānuka and Australian tea tree have quite a few similarities, and even some cases of mistaken identities. When Captain Cook first arrived to New Zealand, he and his crew brewed mānuka and referred to it as a tea tree.
The indigenous populations of Australia used tea tree to help treat various ailments and injuries, just as the Māori used mānuka for their own medicinal and health needs.
Both Australian tea tree and mānuka come from the evergreen myrtle family of plants which are known for their essential oils, many containing antibacterial properties. The tea tree (melaleuca) is a native plant to Australia, whereas mānuka (leptospermum scoparium) is one of the mighty native plants of New Zealand.
Mānuka Essential Oil vs. Tea Tree Oil: The Benefits
Australian tea tree oil has long been a popular addition to skin and hair care products for the bacteria-killing properties and great smell. It’s often added as an ingredient in major over-the-counter brands and you’ve most likely heard its praises sung, and for good reason. Tea tree oil is one of the best antibacterial and antifungal essential oils in nature, helping to treat issues like infections and to tackle a variety of skin issues.
Tea tree oil gets its anti-bacterial properties mostly from terpinen-4-ol, a compound known to kill bacteria, fungi, and viruses.
East Cape mānuka essential oil is a relatively new addition to the skincare scene, but it’s proving to be unmatched for its skin benefits. Rich in β‐triketones, mānuka essential oil is an incredibly effective natural antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory oil that is over 30x more effective than tea tree oil at killing bad skin bacteria and antimicrobial resistant strains like staphylococcus aureus.
Because of the unique conditions of the East Cape of New Zealand, the mānuka that grows here has the most β‐triketones found in nature that give it the profound antibacterial power and other beneficial traits for natural skincare. Making it one of the most powerful antibacterial essential oils on the planet!
Mānuka Essential Oil vs. Tea Tree Essential Oil: The Uses
Mānuka essential oil and tea tree oil have very similar uses given their antibacterial traits, but there are a few that set them apart. The unrivalled anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and antioxidant power of mānuka essential oil opens up doors for a plethora of natural home and body solutions.
Australian Tea Tree Uses:
- Insect repellent
- Dandruff control
- Antiseptic for minor cuts and scrapes
- Athletes foot and fungal infections
- Natural chemical-free deodorant
- Fighting acne
- Non-chemical house cleaner
- Banishing mold on fruits and vegetables
Mānuka Oil Uses:
- Breathing in steam for congestion and respiratory infections
- Treating and preventing skin infections
- Fighting antimicrobial resistant infections life staphylococcus aureus
- Severe acne and breakouts
- Soothing aching joints and muscles
- Adding to a hot bath for cold and flu relief or relaxation
- Fungal infections and athlete’s foot
- Ringworms, lice, scabies, and mites
- Assists with repairing severe dry or damaged skin
- Natural disinfectant
- Non-chemical house cleaner
- Safe to use with dogs for skin issues and fleas
- Anti-bacterial for cuts and scrapes
- Soothing inflamed skin
- Insect bite and sting relief
- Gentle natural hand sanitiser
*Please note, it is always recommended to do a spot test before using powerful essential oils and to dilute or use a carrier oil. Mānuka oil should never be ingested.*
Mānuka Oil’s Synergistic Superpowers
One of the traits that sets mānuka oil apart from its other myrtle family members is the synergistic properties mānuka oil has. East Cape mānuka oil is all about teamwork, with the ability to work together with other phenomenal essential oils to take advantage of each other's benefits.
Take our rosehip and mānuka essential oil blend. It harnesses the anti-aging and collagen-boosting abilities of rosehip, and the extraordinary antibacterial power of East Cape mānuka, to create a spectacular and scientifically formulated essential oil blend to tackle aging skin.
The synergistic properties of mānuka oil also helps to take those ingredients to the next level, amplifying the benefits of each that results in unparalleled skincare solutions for even the toughest skin challenges.