About the Almond Plant
Prunus Dulcis, or the almond, is native to Iran but most commonly grown in California (California supplies 46% of the 2.2 million tonnes produced worldwide). There are two varieties of almond, the sweet almond and the bitter almond. Naturally fatty and rich in nutrients, almonds have been part of natural healing and health for thousands of years.
How Sweet Almond Oil is Made
Sweet almond oil created by cold pressing the ripe seed kernels (almonds). Cold pressing helps to protect the integrity of the nutrients, making it more effective than other forms of oil extraction. Always double check you're using the right one - sweet almond oil has many benefits, while bitter almond oil is generally used for its fragrance. As it contains hydrocyanic acid, bitter almond is not considered safe for general use.
Why You Should Use Sweet Almond Oil
Rich in vitamin E, vitamin A and fatty acids, sweet almond oil is a must-have in your daily skincare routine. Its anti-inflammatory properties can help to ease puffy eyes, while vitamin E can help to reduce UV damage while smoothing and healing scars. Almond oil is also a useful natural make-up remover. A few drops on a cotton pad will help to shift well-applied mascara. Sweet almond oil is a favourite with parents as it is gentle enough for newborn skin. It can help to relieve the symptoms of eczema, cradle cap and nappy rash. Add a few drops to your bath water for an extra moisturising boost.
How to Use Sweet Almond Oil
A natural carrier oil, you can use sweet almond oil to dilute essential oils when making your own skincare, especially if you're making an ultra-moisturising blend. It's gentle enough to use directly on to the skin. Sweet almond oil doesn't have a strong scent and absorbs quickly into the skin. It's best to avoid almond oil if you have a nut allergy. Try ManukaRx Moisturising Lip Balm as an easy way to introduce sweet almond oil into your daily routine.Sweet Almond Oil with East Cape Mānuka Oil especially formulated to hydrate, nourish and moisturise your skin better, naturally.